Thursday, August 25, 2011

Little Wishes ☆

  • Rimmel Day to night mascara (waterproof)
  • Revlon PhotoReady foundation
  • Sleek Pomegranateblush
  • Vera Wang Lovestuck perfume
  • Revlon lipstick in Baby Pink
  • Effaclar M
Hey beauties :) Two posts in one day booya..

I just wanted to talk about a few favorites i've had my eye on  for ages. Rimmel day2night mascara has just been reviewed my the famous gossmakeupartist and for me he's just sealed the deal, i really want to try it, I was a little sceptical about it as sooo many said they loved it and to me that's a little bit like following the crowd.. but if its Wayne recommend then its got to be good. If you don't know about him click his name and it will link you to the video I'm referring to.

Perfume  time...  have you smelt this? If you like Vera Wang Princess then you will love this its so rich and sophisticated yet flirty sent.. i would so wear this on a date! ;)

Sleek blush in Pomegranate its just a pretty soft purple colour I'd love get it, as a nice transitional blush into the Autumn months!

Let me know If you've tried any of these ..liked or disliked i wanna know lol?

take care

much love

Colours of the World..Spice up your life.. ♫

Did you like that Spice Girl flash back? :)
Girls I just had to blog about this. In my latest post you'll have known I took a trip up to my uni to hand out cv's and I did a stop of window shopping! I'll be sure to blog about cv's asap IF I have a success story (fingers crossed.) Now if your a fashion addict like me you'll know this summer's Fashion trend was all about BOLD COLOURS, girls throw out your pastel blues because FUCHSIA PINK is all about town :D



Above you can see sexy celebs such as, Kim K and Cheryl Cole
Rocking the brightest orange and purple looks of the season.


Although here you can see the High Streets take on the trend,
as a more young hip and out there vibe.

If your like me when I first saw this trend I was a bit like..'OH MY GAWDD!! BLUE PANTS?' :O You'll probably have thought only the stars can pull it off or perhaps the popular girl in school, but this is not true, I think if your scared of this look a few statement pieces for your wardrobe wouldn't hurt a bit. Start with small things like handbags or clutches/earrings/belts etc these will make your outfit POP on a night out or even in the day. :)

However I went for shoes.....LOOK WHAT I FOUND!!! Holly jamolly I've never and I mean NEVER had anything like this before, so it's a major first for me. Girls do you have any suggestions for what to wear with these? lol I'm thinking Black or Cream bodycon skirt; With one of the colours out of the shoe in maybe a crop top?..
hmm - time will tell. :)


As I'm starting University this September and freshers week will be the BOMB; I know everyone is going to go all out on fashion. If you don't know already I'm going to a ARTS University which specialises in Fashion and graphics.

Which one am i specialising in? Graphics..why? Because i love it :D
sooo I'm gonna be up against the best..well all the new fashion students anyway! lol


Whilst we we're visitng my uni my Boyfriend Lee and I we're looking around town and He was every so kind and lovely to treat me to these BABIES!! :D As i am JOBLESS ;'( WAAAA. They were £29.99 from this random store called HYPE? :/

Quick bit of info..if you know me you'll know, I'm not the sort of girl who takes gifts lightly from lee as.. 1) He is 26, with his own job, flat and car;  which is payed  for by his hard earned money. His earnings are in no way mine to take!
2) I have worked to earn my own money since the age of 16 and I can still recall the day Mum handed me the news paper, folder the page over on the job section and said
"you get yourself a job and you can pay for the makeup clothes etc now!!'' She pointed to an add for a hair salon - searching for a Saturday girl. 

So i snapped up a neat little job back then, worked there for a year and have had jobs ever since. To me it is the most satisfying thing as a woman to make your own money and spend it/save it or give it to others! BILLS BILLS BILLS ♫; Beyonce spokes person right here! lol  

To cut a long story short I never let lee by me something unless I can pay it back or contribute to it as well (unless its my burrrfday :D then he can go wild, haha only kindding)..

So i exchanged an outfit gift card with him, which had £15 on it. The gift card which was given as a present which i am very greatful for; however any girl will know that £15 doesn't get you far in TOPSHOP, DORTHY PERKINS & MISS SELFRIDGE and knowing me I'd just by the first necklace i saw in TOPSHOP and probably never wear it again because it would go black. But in all honesty I like buying items which are investments, which i can get alot out of and enjoy;and Boyyyyyy these shoes are gonna have a great time!! lol

So I'm getting off track here really sorry people.. Lee spent the gift card on a few V neck tops and a denim shirt.  


                            THE SHOEEEESS!!!

OK I will admit I had to touch up my legs a little because I'm only HUMAN and shaving HURTS lol No I'm just kidding it wasn't that bad, but still I knew it was there haha. :P
But how good do they look ayy??? ;) The orange makes my feet look more tanned which is always a plus!  

Nowww tell me.. what do you think people? LOVE OR HATE!?! Personally they are my New favorite thing in my wardrobe. Their so Bright and Colourful, I think they certainly depict the new chapter in my life that's deep lol 

On my Toeziees - RIMMEL LONDON 630 BE A STAR

Much love ladies!


Friday, August 19, 2011


(Sigh)..So yesterday me and my printer had a little alone time together, updating my CV n'all. I've just been printing like there's no tomorrow I've got at least 30 CV's printed and I'm hoping to do another ten or so more just in case anything else comes up :)

I'm going back up to my University and hoping to scatter them all over the town before the term begins. Only problem being I don't actually get my room until October so i have to commute until then which really sucks because the transition of students coming in and out of jobs is from the start of summer June, July time until September, so really its gonna be a bit of a slog to work around me as i wont be a resident in the area until October which gives me less of a chance of snapping up a Saturday job than the rest :( poopy

Can someone please tell me what has happened to PRINTED CV'S??? Everything is done online now and sometimes its just a hassle, don't you think? What buggs me is now when you hand in a CV at a store and they say "sorry you have to apply online" -  but can't i just hand this into you now as have have it in my hand -"no sorry its done online now", how annoying is that.. I REALLY? I MEAN REALLY? Hope I don't hear that this time because my experience with online applications such as Body Shop,M&S and Boots were a flipping nightmare..

Do you know what really bugs me about 'online jobs' or 'online applications', is that filling out information on yourself and what you're looking for NEVER EVER matches up to anything they want??? They make you sign up to a jobs account so you can fill all the baloney in and answer random questions for example boots I've made about 3 accounts or should i say attempts and I've been through a good 20 Min's or grilling to find out theres no jobs in my area!! SAME with marks and Spenser's a year ago i tried applying there as i had a friend who worked in the women's wear section of the store, she told me if i made and account and went through the whole sha-bang that it said right at the very end to agree to working 18hrs a week at this time i was in my final year of Alevels and did NOT have time to work those hours at all.. all i wanted was a Saturday or a Sunday.. simples? No... so I went through the LONGGGG process (even longer than boots from what I remember) I came to the end and there was the question, I thought about it and said "Mehh I'm not going to look like a Liar in a interview when they say are you happy to start Monday yeah?" Noooo..

So i did the right/ wrong thing and clicked off the18hrs..and clicked the next page --> "sorry as you have stated you cannot fully work 18hrs a week you do not meet our criteria"; something along those lines of a disappointing rejection lol and to top it of M&S locked me out of my account and stoped me submitting another application for 4 months!! 4 MONTHS??? REALLY?.. has anyone else has these sorts of problems with online job applications or is it just me??? :/

Big apologies for my rant anyone else had any good or bad experiences with online CV's?

Speak soon :)

Thursday, June 2, 2011

[Sunkissed Active Cosmetics] - Lost & Found

Now i was fishing around in my makeup draws the other day and found this SUNKISSED palette i got for Christmas this past year, pushed it to the back just because i found its packaging to be cheap and well i knew the brand was sold in Argos.

Now if you don't know what Argos is its a catalog company which tends to have a little reputation of being cheap and most of the items I've purchase Ive had to send back due to the fact it breaks easily or it has an immediate fault.. 
I must sound like a makeup snob or something but honestly seeing the pee sized makeup applicator's in the bottom just made me cringe..

After looking closer I felt like HITTING MYSELF!! Theres 6 Lurrrrrvvvlyyy eye shadows, 2 bronzers, 3 lip gloss's. Over all i DEFIANTLY WILL BE USING THE EYE SHADOWS!! :D when i swatched them they were REALLY soft to touch! The bronzers however i feel are two orangey and dark for me :(.  

I Hope this helped people if your looking for some inexpensive palettes, great for the summer and taking on holiday!

Love Emma xoxo

Day Dreamer...

I've been using my HD Panasonic FZ45 Lumix lots more these days. I got it for my birthday this year :D its a neat little camera. At the moment I'm coming to the end of an 'Art foundation course', to sum up what it is; Its where you take a year out just to focus on art and every aspect of it, photography, fashion, fine art, 3D design, architecture etc.. So basically you try your hand at everything and then decided which avenue you wish to pursue at university rather than saying "i want to take fine art." Get there, hate it and wish you did fashion!

Just so you guys can get to know me a bit more, I'll show you a Dress i made this past year for the fashion Project. We had to take Something old and Make it New.. I chose a Child's baby grow if you can see the legs/ zip are covering Alice's
Bust lol And it also had to be based on something organic so i chose Shells.The bottom half is made out of wire and padded underneath, it kind of turned into a jellyfish in the end instead of a shell. I love how Bright the colours look in the photos :D

I Made this in a Week so i was quite Proud and did Enjoy it very much but i don't think i could handle a Fashion course if you know what i mean ;P

I Absolutely Love Alice and thank her so much for doing the photo shoot She did for me I think she looks amazing but she hates the photos lol.. I'm proud of them and her so i thought I'd show you :D

It might surprise you that fashion is not my path though i love Clothes and style i doing think i have the patients to make it.

I've been doing graphics/3d products since GCSE so its always been at the front of my mind, I'm hoping to get more into Animation and Moving image when i get to Uni.


Its been a Dream of mind for as long as i can remember to work for a company as big as Apple or Pixar.. I'd Love to one day be a Creative director for Graphics / Special effects company! .. BIG DREAMS I KNOW LOL! We'll See..

Till next time :D xoxo

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Mac Pack!

I recently went to my MAC counter to pick up my basics - Studio fix fluid in NC20 and my Mineralize skin finish natural in medium. 

And i FINALLY got my 187 I've wanted it for ages! Yippee! :)
When i was there i had a gander as the PLUSHGLASS's and found this colour AMPLE PINK.

ooooohh this is the first gloss I've had from mac but i absolutely love it to pieces and i new it would go great over my all time favourite Creme Cup (creme sheen) personally i don't find it sticky at all and it feels really hydrating and last a very long time, soo... this gets a big thumps up from me :D.

Here are the two beauty's together the look exactly the same (excuse the messyness lol)

One thing i have to say is the the lid on the PLUSHGLASS is so soft just like the lid on the SFF, i love it, i cant stop touching it lol creepy!

Another favorite of mine I've been loving this month is my IMPASSIONED lipstick (Amplified).
 Its a Great BRIGHT PINK, matte finish and looks great for Summer Time with all the BOLD colours to wear along side it.

I do find this finish very drying though so its probably best to put Vaseline or any lip balm you have underneath. :) But other than that its a great colour. I've been looking for the perfect corals/Orange blushes + lipsticks this summer so I'll let you know what find. :) 
 Love Emma xoxo

Sunday, May 29, 2011

My NEW Primer!

I recently have become very suspicious of ingredients in beauty products and I've been trying to go PARABEN FREE!! I've actually been working on a project to do with Parabens for my course; so I'd like to think I'm fully updated with Parabens as of yet. :)
I scurried down to my local Superdrug to pick up my BEAUTY CARD!.. (Hallelujah they finally Caved In); and I was looking down the extensively long line of skincare, searching for a Paraben FREE Moisturiser to my daily routine. Right at the very bottom shelf almost unnoticeable, i came across a new organic brand called 'Amie'.

Morning DewMatte-finish Moisturiser for the softest, dewiest shine free skin. 90g
Natural Actives: Organic Rosehip; Bilberry; Vitamin E.
Mineral oil free, pH balanced, Paraben free.

I thought when I used it, it would just be a basic moisturiser but no Its MAGICAL! Its looks Thick in the tube but honestly its not you only need a smidgen on the places you need it the most, for me its my T-ZONE. You can feel it settling into the skin really quickly. My one PET HATE with some moisturiser is that your skin feels tacky, Sticky or film like. BUT this doesn't your left with a matte, smooth and silky base to start your foundation!! 
What drew me to this product the most was its 'Matte-finish'. Now on the website it says its designed for teenagers, now i don't know about you but i hate when companies claim they are miracles for teens so i was a bit sceptical.

I think this a perfect dupe for the Clinique Dramatically Different Moisturizing Lotion.
For a start it looks practically the same but the DDM is so thick and it cost £18 and i find its way to thick and heavy to wear under makeup and as for the Amie Morning Dew Lotion I think I'd have to say I'm not only saving money I'm getting a better formulation and its Paraben free! :)  

I hope this helped some girls who dont like these clear silicone primers like smashbox or gosh but want something moisterizing and mattifiying in one bottle well i've found it! :D

Love Emma xoxo